World Cup 2014 in Brazil

-133 days
to the World Cup 2014
«Home

«Stadiums
«Teams
«Host Cities
   »Rio de Janeiro
   »Sao Paulo
   »Brasilia
   »Fortaleza
   »Belo Horizonte
   »Salvador
   »Porto Alegre
   »Curitiba
   »Recife
   »Manaus
   »Natal
   »Cuiaba


Distance between cities - World Cup Brazil

«World Cup Brazil.
«Host Cities.

Host cities World Cup 2014
See larger map.

The tables below show the distances between cities of the World Cup Brazil.
See also this table comparing statistical information of the host cities.

Notes:
»Numbers in yellow background: air distances

»Numbers in blue background: land distances


Below, the table of distances in Miles.
So, as an example: a flight from Belo Horizonte to Recife is 1,018 miles long, while a bus trip would be 1,280 miles long.

B.HorizonteBrasiliaCuiabaCuritibaFortalezaManausNatalP.AlegreRecifeR.JaneiroSalvadorSao Paulo
Belo Horizonte03878525091,1761,5881,1378331,018210599303
Brasilia44405426718161,2001,1021,0061,029579658542
Cuiaba99070408091,4479021,5681,0431,5239781,189823
Curitiba6238481,04301,6591,6981,6433391,5284191,108210
Fortaleza1,5701,3672,1162,14401,4802701,9963901,3606381,471
Manaus2,4552,1681,4642,5073,58101,7181,9461,7601,7701,6181,670
Natal1,4591,5052,2012,0913333,71901,9711571,2955431,441
Porto Alegre1,0631,2591,3704412,6352,8352,52601,8496971,431529
Recife1,2801,3262,0221,9124973,5401842,34801,1644191,322
Rio de Janeiro2697131,2535291,7432,7181,6319651,4520751221
Salvador8528981,5941,4828693,1126991,9205211,0240902
Sao Paulo3646301.0022531,9432,4671,8316891,6522661,2180


Below, the table with distances in Km.
A flight from Belo Horizonte to Recife is 1,639 km long, while a bus trip would be 2,061 km long.

B.HorizonteBrasiliaCuiabaCuritibaFortalezaManausNatalP.AlegreRecifeR.JaneiroSalvadorSao Paulo
Belo Horizonte06241,3728201,8932,5561,8311,3411,639339964489
Brasilia71608731,0811,3141,9321,7751,6191,6579331,060873
Cuiaba1,5941,13301,3022,3291,4532,5241,6792,4521,5751,9151,326
Curitiba1,0041,3661,67902,6702,7342,6455462,4596751,784338
Fortaleza2,5282,2003,4063,54102,3834353,2136292,1901,0282,368
Manaus3,9513,4902,3574,0365,76302,7653,1322,8332,8492,6052,689
Natal2,3482,4223,5433,3655375,98503,1722532,0858752,320
Porto Alegre1,7122,0272,2067114,2424,5634,06602,9771,1232,303852
Recife2,0612,1353,2553,0788005,6982973,77901,8746752,128
Rio de Janeiro4341,1482,0178522,8054,3742,6251,5532,33801,209357
Salvador1,3721,4462,5662,3851,3895,0091,1263,0908391,64901,453
Sao Paulo5861,0151,6144083,1273,9712,9471,1092,6604291,9620

This article informs how many kilometers each team will have to flight during the first stage of the World Cup.
This articles talks about the logistic problems involving in displacing a large amount of people across large distances in Brazil.